Who's really training and fighting in Thailand

3,761fighters from abroad
123countries
1,100fight nights

In 2026 · from fight-night posters · updated 14 October 2026

The most active fighters from abroad

Fighters from abroad in Thailand, ranked by recorded fights in 2026

As of 14 Oct

Places moved since the last update: 4 Oct to 14 Oct

Weekly boards from fight-night posters · last update 14 Oct

3,761 people from abroad have fought in Thailand in 2026, from 123 countries. MUSTAFA Seyed from Bahrain is the most active fighter from abroad with 19 fights, followed by Houssem Ahmed Yahia and Kurban. 7 of the top 10 have fought in Phuket.

Where in Thailand

Share of the fight nights in 2026, by destination

  1. Phuket507 fight nights · 3,473 fights46%
  2. Pattaya203 fight nights · 970 fights18%
  3. Koh Samui127 fight nights · 704 fights12%
  4. Chiang Mai86 fight nights · 522 fights8%
  5. Koh Phangan80 fight nights · 468 fights7%
  6. Krabi38 fight nights · 224 fights3%
  7. Khao Lak37 fight nights · 192 fights3%
  8. Pai14 fight nights · 85 fights1%
  9. Hua Hin7 fight nights · 67 fights1%
  10. Koh Tao1 fight night · 7 fights<1%

Phuket had 507 of the 1,100 fight nights in Thailand in 2026 (46%), then Pattaya, Koh Samui, Chiang Mai, Koh Phangan, Krabi, Khao Lak, Pai, Hua Hin, and Koh Tao. That is about 12 a week in Phuket.

What people ask first

Muay Thai in Thailand, in 2026

Can foreigners fight in Muay Thai in Thailand?

Yes. People from 123 countries have fought in Thailand in 2026.

3,761fighters from abroad

  • Russia · 594 fights
  • France · 551 fights
  • United Kingdom · 445 fights

Which camps have the most active fighters?

Phuket Fight Club in Phuket, then Tiger Muay Thai and Eak Muang Non.

439fights by Phuket Fight Club's fighters in 2026

  • Tiger Muay Thai · 210
  • Eak Muang Non · 208
  • Sinbi Muay Thai · 189

Where can I watch Muay Thai in Phuket?

Phuket has the most fight nights in Thailand, most of them at Patong Boxing Stadium and Bangla Boxing Stadium.

507of the 1,100 fight nights in Thailand in 2026

  • Pattaya · 203 fight nights
  • Koh Samui · 127 fight nights
  • Chiang Mai · 86 fight nights

How often are there fights in Phuket?

About 12 fight nights a week.

507fight nights in 2026

  • Patong Boxing Stadium · 239 fight nights
  • Bangla Boxing Stadium · 172 fight nights
  • Sinbi Boxing Stadium · 43 fight nights

Which countries send the most fighters?

Russia, then France and United Kingdom.

594fights by fighters from Russia in 2026

  • France · 551
  • United Kingdom · 445
  • United States · 369
  • Australia · 350

How are these rankings counted?

Every recorded fight counts once. Wins, losses and titles do not.

1,100fight nights in Thailand in 2026, read from the posters

  • Updated 14 October 2026

How do you track fights?

We record fight cards from the official posters each stadium publishes on its own social media, starting 1 January 2026.

A fight on MuayThaiTime means the fighter was on one of those official cards.

Cards often change on the night (late withdrawals, substitutes, cancellations), so a listed fight may not have happened exactly as printed. Stadiums also run undercard bouts that aren't on the official poster; we don't track those.

Rankings count these card appearances, not wins or losses. We're building results tracking to confirm who actually fought.

Source: fight-night posters · updated 14 October 2026

This could be you

3,761 people from 123 countries fought in Thailand this year.

You can join one of 236 camps across 12 destinations this week 🇹🇭